ECCA programme book

ECCA programme book (PDF, last update: 2013-03-15)

ECCA presentations

ECCA presentations

ECCA Convenors

  • Frans Berkhout
  • Martin Claussen
  • Peter Driessen
  • Martina Floerke
  • Stéphane Hallegatte
  • Paula Harrison
  • Jochen Hinkel
  • Andries Hof
  • Ian Holman
  • Dave Huitema
  • Paul Hunter
  • Daniela Jacob
  • Jill Jäger
  • Andy Jordan
  • Richard Klein
  • Tobias Lung
  • Martin Parry
  •  
  • Tony Patt
  • Tim Rayner
  • Karl-Heinz Simon
  • Rob Swart
  • Rob Tinch
  • Pier Vellinga
  • Santi Vellinga
  • Paul Watkiss
  •  

Science Sessions

  1. climate vulnerability assessment
  2. risk assessment
  3. economics of adaptation
  4. decision-making under uncertainty
  5. governance of adaptation
  6. adaptation strategies and planning
  7. mainstreaming climate adaptation
  8. adaptation cases studies: organisational, sectoral and regional
  9. monitoring and measuring adaptation
  10. impact and effectiveness studies
  11. role of tools and knowledge in adaptation
  12. communicating impacts, vulnerability and adaptation

In the Call for Abstracts we invited scientists to submit abstracts for oral presentations in the parallel sessions.

We received more than 540 abstracts for the themes 1-12 and accepted around 200.

 

Programme Timetable

(last update: 2013-03-15)

Timetable March 18 Timetable March 19 Timetable March 20

(view all days)

1. Science sessions
2. Special science sessions
3. Science-practice/practitioner sessions
4. Plenary sessions

Poster Presentation

emposter.gifPoster size should not exceed 95 cm in width and 148 cm in height. The posters will be displayed during the whole meeting and ample time will be allocated to poster discussions. Assistance and material (tape etc.) for mounting the posters will be provided at the conference. All posters should be removed at the end of the conference on Wednesday, March 20.

 

Programme Overview

Monday, 18 March
08.00 - 18.00 Registration
10.30 - 11.30 Conference Opening
  • Welcome by Rosemarie Mielke, Vice President Universität Hamburg
  • Welcome by Olaf Scholz, Mayor of Hamburg
  • Welcome by Gisela Helbig, Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Head of division Global Change
  • Andrea Tilche, Acting-Director, Dir. I - Environment, European Commission DG Research & Innovation
  • Jacqueline McGlade, Executive Director European Environment Agency (EEA)
11.30 - 12.00 Plenary lecture
  • Plenary lecture: Nigel Arnell, University of Reading (UK), "The scale of the challenge: uncertainty, the effects of mitigation policy, and the implications for adaptation"
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
13.00 - 14.45 Parallel sessions A:
Shared sessions: Science and practice Science sessions
14.45 - 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 - 17.00 Parallel Sessions B:
Shared sessions: Science and practice Science sessions
17.00 - 17.45 1st Poster session and Coffee Break
18.30 Reception in the Town Hall hosted by the City of Hamburg
welcome address:
Senator Jutta Blankau, Hamburg Ministry for Urban Development and the Environment
all day Exhibition



Tuesday, 19 March
08.00 - 18.00 Registration
9.00 - 10.00 Plenary session
  • Plenary lecture: Christopher Field, Stanford University, "How should extremes shape our approach to adaptation?"
  • Plenary lecture: Holger Robrecht, ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability, Freiburg, Germany, "Our future is not what it used to be: the role of knowledge in local climate adaptation"
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee Break
10.30 - 12.15 Parallel sessions C:
Shared sessions: Science and practice Science sessions
12.15 - 13.15 Lunch
13.15 - 15.00 Parallel sessions D:
Shared sessions: Science and practice Science sessions
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 - 17.15 Parallel sessions E:
Shared sessions: Science and practice Science sessions
Special session: Connect4Climate
17.15 - 18.45 2nd Poster session and get together
all day Exhibition



Wednesday, 20 March
08.00 - 18.00 Registration
9.00 - 10.00 Plenary session
  • Plenary lecture: Diana Liverman, University of Arizona, "Surviving and thriving in a warmer world: some challenges for adaptation"
  • Plenary lecture: Stephane Hallegatte, World Bank, "Obstacles to adaptation: an economic perspective"
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee Break
10.30 - 12.15 Parallel Sessions F:
Shared sessions: Science and practice Science sessions
12.15 - 13.15 Lunch
The European Climate Change Adaptation Platform (CLIMATE-ADAPT) - what it can do for you
13.15 - 14.45 Plenary session
  • Round table discussion:
    • Facilitator: Marc Gramberger, Prospex, Keerbergen
    • Rosário Bento Pais, European Commission, DG Climate Action /tbc
    • Frans Berkhout, VU University Amsterdam
    • Paulien Hartog, Waternet Amsterdam
    • Daniela Jacob, Climate Service Center Hamburg
    • Alex Nickson, Greater London Authority
    • Karen O´Brien, University of Oslo
  • Best poster and best PhD Award
  • Closing remarks
14.45 - 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 - 18.00 Various excursions in Hamburg:
  • HafenCity Hamburg
  • IBA Hamburg
  • Flood protection
  • High performance computing at German Climate Computing Center